Tuesday, December 18, 2012
[…] Such a petition can even be filed by a party who earlier waived bond.

Reductions in the Bond Amount.

In cases where bond is required, the registrar may permit the amount of the bond to be reduced by the value of assets deposited in a restricted account with a domestic financial institution (see A. R. S. § 14-3604(A)). On petition by the personal representative or another interested party, the registrar may further reduce the bond amount, eliminate it altogether, or even increase it (see A. R. S. § 14-3604(A)).

Friday, March 30, 2012

Arizona Tardy Probate

Tardy Probate and Other Exceptions to the Two Year Requirement
A. R. S. § 14-3108 provides that in most cases a probate proceeding, whether formal or informal, “shall not be commenced more than two years after the decedent's death.” There are, however, four exceptions to this general rule.
The first three of these exceptions are fairly narrow. We will first mention these unusual exceptions, then we will discuss the fourth exception, tardy probate, which is very common.